Tuesday, February 12, 2008

Taking care of business..

I was rude on the phone today..
my bank called..
advising me to get additional life-savings 401(k) account crap...
They've called me before about the same thing..
I tried it out once...
and they called me 2 times a week, telling me about more special deals..
and then they took my money away..
It felt like they were robbing me blind..
I hope to be more then 50 years old...
that means I'm not even half way through life yet..
which means this 401k will just about cover my future phone bill for the bank...
plus..
I don't have a job right now...
where am I gonna get the extra money for my bank to take away?..
"But the interest rates! you'll make more money if you sign up now!" the condescending bank lady told me..
"This will be like a 2% increase of your monthly income, provided by your employer!!...
I can have a bank adviser call you later this week and you can go over it with him point by point"...
She was not taking NO for an answer...
The fact that I wasn't even employed had no affect on her..
her scripted telemarketer tone of voice was not cracking...
"You work in the summer, riiight?? that is money that could be earning you some extr.."
*flip*
"Look, lady, If I want to have a relationship with my fucking bank, then I'll fucking ask for it! ..You've pulled this shit on me before and I won't fall for it again.. when I'll have a fucking job and a regular income, I will think about my 401k business! ..Right now I just want you to stop calling me every other week, wasting my time for potential peanuts!!"...
"...But, but, but the interest rates will.."
"Yeah, I don't give a flying fuck.."
*silence*
"Oh, well.. have it your way then, and thank you for your time" she finally said, trying to make me feel like I was missing out on life...
I hung up on her... feeling like I was missing out on life....

the call was recorded by the bank..
I will now be in their records, filed under "bitch"..
paranoid much?..
maybe..

30 minutes later Gallup called....

----------------
Now playing: Amy Winehouse - You Know I'm No Good
via FoxyTunes

7 comments:

revilomat said...

Hehe, looks like you could use the anti-telemarketing counterscript. ;-)

RadX said...

You mentioned your bank in a vlog once, and now this. Isn't it time for a change? I mean wow!
Anyway - forget the fools! :)
I'm so proud...

JXtotheZ said...

What happened to stuffing money in the sofa cushions and under the mattress...

Ally said...

ROFL @ the anti-telemarketing counterscript!! :D brilliant!

..yeah, I hate this bank.. and I wouldn't be there if my sofa cushions gave interests ;)

Kiwi said...

Oh gawd sounds like fun times at the phone : /
So looks like you're using your firefox bitchiness powers (that I totally support btw) now for the bank, too.
They deserve it. They all do.

The Creature said...

...Wasting my time for potential peanuts...
That's classic. I hate phone solicitors.

Ben Robot said...

This is the greatest blog ever.