Saturday, March 29, 2008


Today was kinda nice..
Woke up.. made some phone calls and found out that I didn't have to go to the lab today.. just work at home.. writing my essay and stuff..
So, I turned on both my pc and the mac.. originally just wanted to check my mail on the mac and listen to some music.. but then.. twitterific, my pop-up twitter notification program thingy launched (word power!! right here!!), and that made me log onto skype.. and then.. before i knew it.. i was just back to my old ways.. totally ignoring the poor pc next to me..

I uploaded a bunch of old pictures onto my new flickr account, and realized that I pretty much wasn't gonna study at all today.
So I figured, why not just have some fun instead of beating myself up about my concentration problems and feel bad.
Then I remembered Ben telling me to do a photo shoot 2 days ago, and thought it might be a fun little project.. or whatever.. (he also told me to do this blog.. the robot has power, what can I say..)

ANYWAYS!! pt.2..
Picture time.. - The Robot Remake Challenge..
(The originals can be seen on Ben's blog)
An instant classic

Suck on that.. betch.. <3

Saturday, March 22, 2008

Hi :D

Helloooo my dear blogspot...
Happy Easter! :D
yes.. I know dear...
I'm sorry I've been neglecting you..
I know you don't like hearing all the excuses I have to offer you.. but.. right now.. that's all I have..
My firefox always freezes when I log in on you and........
...ok.. I won't list the excuses.. fine..
..but you do know that I have alot of places on the web to attend to, right?
..well there is YouTube.. which... ok, yeah.. I haven't been posting alot of videos lately.. but.. I'm only one person..! I don't know why I got a second account there.... yes, that would make that 3 accounts.. but I never sign in on the old one.. or.. pretty much never...
besides.. YouTube.. is a love/hate kinda thing for me now... I don't wanna go into details..

Then I have 3 Myspaces....
yeah, ok.. one of them is pretty much dead.. but SisterDisko and my old one are still around..
In fact, I just put my birthday video on my profile.. where alot of my "real life people" (whatever that means) can easily discover my very public private e-life...
By the way.. have you seen that video?.. oh, it's fantabulous!!.. go check it out right now!!...
..oh... or I could just put it here.. that's fine too.. ^,^

Then there is my profile...
yes, only one of those...
well.. more than one would just be kinda... stupid.. and seriously schizophrenic...
..hahahaha.. yeah.. just like my taste in music lately :) schizophrenic've noticed huh? ;)
OH.. there is a widget here.. right.. of course you know about my activities, dear blogspot.. that just goes to show you that you really DO matter to me...

Then.. uhm.. I'm sorry to tell you... my dear blogspot... but.. I have had 2 other blogs before you.. and one joined blog, but i swear I haven't touched them since I met you!
..well.. I did once.. but just to tell them that I'm with you now!

..what do you mean "I have a problem"? what if I have alot of accounts, I haven't even mentioned my Stickam!..
uhm.. ok, yeah, that's not helping my case, but I....
who told you that I joined LiveVideo?!
..what do you mean protecting your sources, I demand to know who is behi....
...yeah, well.. I don't think I'll put videos there anyways..
..because the site keeps linking me to my country.. and I don't wanna go with their flow..
..yeah.. I know.. I can be a stubborn rebel.. whatever..

Then I suppose you know about revver then too..
..OH.. you didn't?... oh, well.. yeah..
..I signed up there too..
..yeah.. I don't know why..
..maybe you're right.. maybe I do have a problem..

..uhm.. also.. since I'm confessing and stuff....
...I should tell you that ..I just signed up for twitter a moment ago.. o_O
..uhm.. I don't know..
..I guess so I can tell the internet all about what I'm doing at all times, whenever I feel like it...
..yeah, I don't think anyone will listen either...
..but who cares!..
...oh, you don't have to tell me that I'm fickle dear blogspot....
..remember my first blog here?
..titled "fickle as fuck"?
..yeah, well.. you're not telling me anything new, just let me enjoy the new things while they are still new.. I don't know If it'll all be around in 3 months time...
..well, we're just gonna have to see, won't we...

..EW no!!
..I'm not joining facebook! could you even suggest such a thing?!
..ok wow, you have just gone too far now! ..I don't wanna keep having to explain myself to you!.. you are not the boss of me...
..yeah, you know what? I don't want any more of your drama right now..

..don't wait up.. I'm staying on the couch..

Saturday, March 8, 2008

Excuse me, I was lost..

Ok... yeah.. I know.. I suck..
last blog was ages ago.. but whatever.. I've been busy..
I mean..
Earning a Bachelors degree kinda trumps doing stuff in the E-world..
..or so they tell me..

Hi there!
Last two weeks I managed to watch season 2 and 3 of lost online with my dear Kiwi to guide me and not letting me give up on it..
Sounds weird?
Well.. I've learned that I kinda need at least 1 Lost episode to get into the whole thing, and during those 40+ minutes, I'm just a big ball of annoying questions and lostness..
..and am all "OMG, I'm so lost I'm close to checking out, WTH?! where the fuck are we now? is this a flashback, or?! oh gwad!! I need to pause! I'm so lost!!"
..and seeing that I really wanna be watching the show, (because I like it, and it's awesome, and goose bumpy, and all that jazz..) ..I kinda need someone to watch it with me..
..someone who doesn't go apeshit on my face when I space out for the 7th time during one episode and someone who tells me "NO" when I feel the obsessive need to rewind every 5 minutes because I feel like I missed something...
I really just hate being so totally lost ...that's why I stopped watching the show.. back in the day..
My attention span failed me..
Thank god for Kiwi.. I still have most of my sanity, and am now finally up to speed on the whole Lost thing.. as much as one can be that is.. and it's well worth it..
so Yay!!

In other news:
I want a puppy, but I can't really get one in the next.. oh.. 3-5 years or so..
..I can still watch cutewithchris and dream about my cute little future puppy, which sometimes turns into a kitten.. or a kangaroo.. or a baby goat..

..uhm... right now.. I'm on 3 hours of sleep, my kidneys hurt and I feel kinda hyper.. (don't ask)
I just drove my mom to work.. on our new manual STICK SHIFT car! ^_^
I love driving it.. because I actually CAN do it!!
It's kinda cold out now.. snow and stuff.. and I nearly crashed the car this morning on my way home..
but whatever.. I manage..
I know how to drive in snow and ice.. bitch please!

..I think I'll go dye my hair now.. yes..
and no... before and after pictures are kinda pointless.. because my hair is dark... and after I'm done.. If it works... It will still be dark...
I just need to.. change.. or feel younger... or something.. I don't know..
wish me luck.. I haven't dyed my hair by myself ..for over 10 years..

..oh my god.. I AM old..
I hope I don't break my hip..
ok ok..
The end.